Worship Matters

–WORSHIP MATTERS–

A weekly newsletter from Grace Episcopal Church, Lopez Island – #222

February 9th, 2013

There is now a sign-up sheet for assistants to help with the loading and unloading of the cases of food at the Monthly Food Distribution on the last Friday of the month.

Calendar

  • The Women’s Prayer Group meets at Noon on Thursdays in Grace Hall.
  • Prayers for Peace are held at 5:00pm on Wednesdays in the Sanctuary.
  • The Men’s Breakfast and Bible Study Group meets Wednesday, February 19th, at 8am in Grace Hall.

Father Joe Carney is now settled in Sedro Wooley.  Cards and notes can be sent to The Reverend Joe Carney, Birchview Memory Care Center, 925 Dunlop Ave, Sedro Woolley WA 98284.

For Healing: Zane Hoyt; Tanya Carney;  Marilyn Rabura; Nancy Phillips (Patie Savage’s sister); The Rev. Joe Carney;  Sister Judy Tralnes;  Kevin Zoerb;  Cheryl McCauley (Jean Plummer’s sister);  Barbara Rehborg (Elizabeth Potter’s mother);  Damien and Dalton Taylor; The Rev Kathy Farson West (friend of Phyllis Potter);  Anni Carstens (Marge Stensrud’s granddaughter);  Gavin Eier (Marilyn Rabura’s nephew);Marlyn Munter;  Isabelle Zoerb;  Joanne Bryant;  Barbara Fleming; Nancy Mariotti; Holly Bryant; Carole Wallace; The Rev. Ted Leche;  Lee Christie;  Lynn Keeley; Andrew Nason; and John Risius.

For the Bereaved: The  friends and families of Taggart Aitken (Zane and Mitch’s son), Doug Cowan,  John Sangster, Sally Riggs, Gordie Rydberg, Jamie Hoyt, Margaret Ann Jenison,  Ron Meng, Leslie McGee,  Rod Duncan, Bob Paulson, the Worleys/Carlyons, Robyn McLaughlin.

 

February Birthdays: 1st – George LeBoutillier; 2nd – Terri Drahn; 3rd – Colin Goode;  12th – John Ditto; 13th – Mariette Trelease; 15th — Dan Drahn; 16th – Nancy Mariotti;  25th  — Zane Hoyt, Ilse Oles, Devin Plummer.

 

February Anniversaries: 12th – Stuart and Ilse Oles.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Worship Schedule

 

 

 

10/21/12 Sunday @ 10:00 AM: the Twenty first  Sunday after Pentecost, Holy Eucharist Rite II

                                Lessons: Isaiah 53:4-12, Psalm 91:9-16; Hebrews 5:1-10; Mark 10:35-45

 

10/28/12 Sunday @ 10:00 AM: the Twentysecond  Sunday after Pentecost, Holy Eucharist Rite II

                                Lessons: Jeremiah 31:7-9; Ps. 126; Hebrews 7:23-28; Mark 10:46-52

 

11/04/12 Sunday @ 10:00 AM: Feast of All Saints (observed), Holy Eucharist Rite I

                                Lessons: Isaiah 25:6-9; Psalm 24; Revelation 21:1-6a; John 11:32-44

Comments are closed.